*

Introduction

The following privacy notice outlines how Love All About Me Ltd collects, uses, protects and transfers your personal data. Love All About Me Ltd is a salon that provides services including nail treatments, facial treatments, waxing, eye and brow treatments, massages and spray tanning.

The data protection officer/data owner for the organisation is Carl Austin. You can contact the data protection officer/data owner by sending an email to info@loveallaboutme.co.uk or writing to Love All About Me Ltd, Unit 4 Berkeley Way, Worcester, WR4 9UP. 

 

Personal Data Collected

      The personal data that we collect is:

        Name 


       Home address 


        Email Address 


       Date of Birth 


       Phone number 


       Health information 


 

Purpose and Legal Basis for Processing Your Data 

Love All About Me Ltd takes your privacy seriously and we will never sell or rent your personal data to any third-party. Sharing of your data and direct marketing activities are only carried out with your express consent, which you are free to withdraw at any time.

 

We need to obtain and process your personal data to provide you with our products, services and treatments and to fulfill our business and legal obligations. We will never collect any personal information from you that we do not need or retain any data that is no longer necessary for the purposes specified in this notice. Where we request sensitive personal data from you (i.e. health or medical data), the reason(s) for the request will be clearly given along with the purposes of the processing. Explicit consent through a signature will always be required for us to obtain and process your health information. 

 

Who is processing my data? 

Love All About Me Ltd, Unit 4 Berkeley Way, Worcester, WR4 9UP/Unit 4a St Martins Quarter, Worcester WR1 2DD are the data controller and processes your personal information for the purposes laid out in this privacy notice.

Phorest, Anglesea Mills, 9 Anglesea Row, Smithfield, Dublin 7, D07 W5NE, Ireland, acts as data processor on behalf of Love All About Me Ltd and have access to personal information only in cases that customer support or troubleshooting is required by Love All About Me Ltd. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable data protection laws. Similarly, limited amounts of data are shared with two other data processors:

E-mail marketing company Constant Contact, Inc., 1601 Trapelo Road, Waltham, MA 02451 USA provides e-mail marketing services and has access only to client names and e-mail addresses where consent has been provided, for the purpose of sending e-mails to clients as instructed by Love All About Me Ltd.

Accountancy services to Love All About Me Ltd are provided by The Boss Partnership, Finance House, 6 Parkside Court, Greenhough Road, Lichfield, Staffs, WS13 7AU who have access  only to those clients’ names who have an All About Me membership as there is a regular, contracted financial transaction.

Your personal data is processed to:

  •          Collect specific personal data (name, address, email, contact number, DOB) that is required to enter into a contract to sell a product or            service. 


  •          Engage in communication with you including confirmation and reminders of appointments, and requests to cancel or change bookings. 


  •          Collect Health information to perform the agreed services appropriately, and potentially highlight areas that products and services may            cause issues to clients because of their health. 


  •          Ensure a safe service and provide industry standard advice. 


  •          Select relevant offers, promotions and information for you. 


  •          Estimate the number of customers we have. 


  •          Hold personal data that is required by law or to respond to legal process. 


  •          Hold for insurance purposes. 


  •          Store customer records.

Who is processing my data? 

If your personal data is held by Love All About Me Ltd you hold particular rights over it. 
Where you have provided consent for us to contact you as part of our marketing services, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the unsubscribe option accompanied with all of our direct marketing or by contacting the Love All About Me Ltd Data Officer. 
You also have the right:

  • To be informed of how your personal data will be used before it is collected. 


  • To access your personal data personal data and to information on how your 
information is used after it has been gathered. 


  • To have personal data corrected if it is incomplete, inaccurate or out-of-date. 


  • To request the removal or deletion of personal data where there is no compelling 
reason for its continued processing. 


  • To restrict processing, to ‘block’ processing of your personal data. 


  • To data portability, having your data moved, copied or transferred from 
Love All About Me Ltd to another organisation in an easily readable format. 


  • To object to direct marketing from us. 

Special categories of personal data collected

Health questions are asked in many of our consent forms to potentially highlight treatments that may have a negative effect on your health due to medication you are taking or a condition you have. Love All About Me Ltd asks for consent prior to gathering and processing this information. At any time after giving consent, you can withdraw you consent, subject to legal, insurance and contractual restrictions (see more on ‘your rights as an individual’). Your privacy is very important to us and we only use this information for determining your suitability for the treatment. 

Process of collection 

Your personal data is collected when you provide it to us through Phorest software, our website, over the phone, in [insert salon name] salons, by email, social media, in writing or any other means by which you provide it to us. Information is stored using the Phorest software platform as well as some level of paper record keeping.

Love All About Me Ltd gives you access to information about your account and bookings through Phorest software, for the limited purpose of viewing and updating that information. You can of course request to withdraw your information at any time.

Children’s Privacy

Love All About Me Ltd does not collect the personal data of children under the age of 13 without parental or guardian consent. If you believe that we hold any information from or about a child under age 13, please contact Love All About Me Ltd and if we cannot immediately obtain appropriate parental or guardian consent, we will remove the personal data from storage.

Data  Sharing

Your personal data is shared only with Phorest representatives in cases that customer support and troubleshooting is required for the salon. Love All About Me Ltd  do not share your personal information with any third-party without your prior consent, other than those already disclosed in this privacy notice or as part of our legal obligations under the relevant data protection laws.

Use of Data Processors

Data processors are third parties who provide some elements of our business services for us. Where we use a third-party, we have strict agreements in place governing the processing of your personal data, on which no action can be taken without instruction from us. The third-parties with whom we work will never share or disclose your personal information and will hold it securely at all times.

Phorest

Love All About Me Ltd use software provided by Phorest to record your personal contact details so that we can communicate with you to remind you of appointments. We also record your personal information as relevant to the services you will potentially receive, including your age, gender, Doctor’s details and details of any allergies and existing relevant medical conditions to ensure that our treatments are appropriate for you.

Here is a link to their Privacy Notice. https://www.phorest.com/privacy-notice

Constant Contact

Love All About Me Ltd use e-mail marketing services by an organisation named Constant Contact to inform you of new products and special offers. Constant Contact holds only the data it needs to communicate with you, that being your name and e-mail address.

Here is a link to their Privacy Notice. https://www.endurance.com/privacy/privacy

The Boss Partnership

Love All About Me Ltd use Payroll and Accounts services as provided by The Boss Partnership. Sharing of client data is limited to names only of those clients subscribed to an All About Me membership, in the context of the fees generated from these memberships and their relevance to the financial accounts of Love All About Me Ltd.

Here is a link to their Privacy Notice.

http://www.thebosspartnership.co.uk/legal/privacy.php

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

Love All About Me Ltd retains your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services as our client. Love All About Me Ltd are required under tax laws to keep your personal data for a minimum of 7 years. Health and Safety records will be retained for 10 years and where we have your consent for marketing purposes, we will retain the minimum required data until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive such information.

The criteria for which we would continue to process your personal information includes:· Where there is a legal basis,

obligation or legitimate interest to continuing processing your personal information· Where processing is necessary

for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Transfers of personal information

When your personal data is processed through Phorest software, all of it is held within the EU. Your information is processed by the Phorest software and stored in the Amazon Web Services cloud. During this process your data is encrypted in transit and at rest.

Consequences of not providing your personal information to Love All About Me Ltd

In the event that you want to purchase a product or service from Love All About Me Ltd certain personal information is required to enter into a contract with you. Love All About Me Ltd will not be able to enter into a contract with you to fulfill an attempt to

purchase a product or service if you do not provide your personal information.

As noted in this privacy statement, we are processing your personal data to comply with legal and statutory obligations and in the performance of a contract. You can always choose not to provide personal information; however, we will be unable to provide certain products,

services and treatments in these instances.

Safeguarding your Personal Data

Appropriate measures are taken to protect your personal data from access from unauthorized persons or inappropriate access, internal or external. Your connection to the Phorest system uses a HTTP Secure communication protocol and TLS security. This means all information passed to the Phorest system is encrypted during data input and transfer to the cloud. Any paper files recording your personal data are held in a locked filing cabinet or safe, which can only be accessed by authorised personnel in the salon. Employees are only assigned specific access rights and can only access the salon software with the PIN number assigned to them by the management of the salon.

Complaints

In the occurrence that you want to make a complaint about how your personal data was gathered,

how it is being processed by Love All About Me Ltd (or third parties used by Love All About Me Ltd) or you are not satisfied about how a complaint has been handled, you retain the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Love All About Me Ltd and also the Love All About Me Ltd Data Protection Officer/ GDPR Owner.

Data Protection Commissioner, Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow,

Cheshire, SK9 5AF+44 (0) 303 123 1113

Love All About Me Ltd Data Protection Officer/GDPR Owner

31 Sudbury, Worcester, WR1 2HT  +44 (0)1905 700 740

CONTACT

Where are we?
31 Sidbury, Worcester WR1 2HT
 
 
 
 

GIFT CARDS AVAILABLE